Get startedFieldside Court is an end-of-terrace house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0NP). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. At 57 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Fieldside Court (50–57 m²). The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 16.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 44.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £110,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 24 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, Fieldside Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,930
Street avg £1,960
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broughton Roundabout — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2020Most recent
£110,000
+15.8%over 3 years7 September 2017
£95,000
-20.8%over 7 years4 December 2009
£120,000
+3.0%over 3 years20 March 2006
£116,500
+73.9%over 3 years27 June 2002
£67,000
+52.4%over 5 years7 February 1997
£43,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0NP: £99,500 (2023–2017).
Fieldside Court Flat 5 21 Main Road Broughton Chester
Sold Nov 2023
25a Main Road Broughton Chester
Sold Mar 2019
Fieldside Court Flat 4 21 Main Road Broughton Chester
Sold Jul 2018
Fieldside Court Flat 3 21 Main Road Broughton Chester
Sold May 2018
41 Main Road Broughton Chester
Sold Jul 2017
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
CH4 0BJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.