Get started5 Castlemere Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0FH). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 93.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £290,000. At 87 m² it's 18.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 5 Castlemere Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,363
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2025Most recent
£290,000
+48.7%over 7 years16 March 2018
£195,000
+9.6%over 7 years27 July 2010
£178,000
+1.7%over 3 years30 October 2006
£175,000
+136.5%over 8 years30 April 1998
£73,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0FH: £240,000 (2020–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH4 0QE
Broughton Chapel — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.