Get startedWell House Cottage is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Bretton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 281 m² (around 3025 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 281 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £586,000 is 42.9% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 56.3% below the postcode norm. Last sold in September 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Well House Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2024
Well House Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£586,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£410,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bretton Lane End — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2012Most recent
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0DH: £315,000 (2023–2018).
Rosemead Chester Road Bretton Chester
Sold Jun 2023
10 Well House Barns Chester Road Bretton Chester
Sold Jan 2023
4 Well House Barns Chester Road Bretton Chester
Sold Dec 2020
Springfield House Chester Road Bretton Chester
Sold Aug 2018
Millennium House Chester Road Bretton Chester
Sold Feb 2016
CH4 0TP