Get started20 North Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Saltney Ferry, Chester, Chester (CH4 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 24.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £135,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 North Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 14 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 20 North Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,045
Street avg £1,730
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Saltney Ferry — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2024Most recent
£135,000
+25.0%over 5 years1 February 2019
£108,000
+8.0%over 3 years2 April 2015
£100,000
+28.2%over 4 years26 November 2010
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0BH: £105,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH4 0BE
Closest school
2.0 km
Dee Point Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.