Get started55 Mainwaring Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Saltney Ferry, Chester, Chester (CH4 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in December 2020 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 34.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £130,250. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£130,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 55 Mainwaring Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,760
Street avg £1,584
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Saltney Ferry School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2021Most recent
£130,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0AZ: £152,000 (2023–2019).
64 Mainwaring Drive Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold Feb 2023
33 Mainwaring Drive Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold Feb 2022
69 Mainwaring Drive Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold Jun 2021
48 Mainwaring Drive Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold Oct 2019
65 Mainwaring Drive Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold Jun 2014
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CH4 0AU
Closest school
2.0 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.