Get started16 Chester Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Saltney Ferry, Chester, Chester (CH4 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 12.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 66% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £212,000 in October 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 16 Chester Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 28 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 16 Chester Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,617
Street avg £1,863
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2024Most recent
£212,000
+46.2%over 6 years25 June 2018
£145,000
+12.4%over 2 years18 March 2016
£129,000
+3.2%over 1 year22 August 2014
£125,000
+13.6%over 2 years30 September 2011
£110,000
+197.3%over 14 years28 November 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0AQ: £167,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CH4 0PY
Closest school
2.0 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.