Get started21 Belmont Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Saltney Ferry, Chester, Chester (CH4 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 127.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 61 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2025
Price for 21 Belmont Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
21 Belmont Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,705
Street avg £1,274
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Saltney Ferry School — bus stop.
30 November 2022Most recent
£165,000
+52.8%over 7 years11 November 2015
£108,000
-11.5%over 8 years23 May 2007
£122,000
+103.5%over 4 years24 May 2002
£59,950
+76.3%over 3 years20 July 1998
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0AL: £120,375 (2023–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CH4 0AU
Closest school
2.0 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.