Get started15 Alder Close is an end-of-terrace house in Penyffordd, Chester, Chester (CH4 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2016) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average.
Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017. At 70 m² it's 27.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 17 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 33.7% above the 2017 sale price.
15 Alder Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£162,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Alder Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,329
Street avg £2,255
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
War Memorial Institute — bus stop.
27 January 2017Most recent
£162,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0AJ: £240,000 (2024–2022).
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 6 years
CH4 0AG