Get started27 Maydor Avenue is a semi-detached house in Saltney Ferry, Chester, Chester (CH4 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 62.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £249,950 in March 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2026
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Application for a lawful development certificate for the proposed conversion of existing loft
Latest sale on 27 Maydor Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
27 Maydor Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,427
Street avg £1,668
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sandy Lane Terminus — bus stop.
27 March 2024Most recent
£249,950
+76.0%over 7 years19 April 2016
£142,000
+107.3%over 12 years29 August 2003
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0AH: £130,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CH4 0JG
Closest school
1.6 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.