Get started9 St Davids Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Saltney Ferry, Chester, Chester (CH4 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 41.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £117,500 in December 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2023
9 St Davids Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 22 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 9 St Davids Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,567
Street avg £1,543
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sandy Lane — bus stop.
19 December 2019Most recent
£117,500
-2.1%over 5 years31 October 2014
£120,000
+71.6%over 12 years20 September 2002
£69,950
+169.0%over 4 years5 December 1997
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0AE: £167,000 (2025–2024).
17 St Davids Terrace Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold Oct 2025
7 St Davids Terrace Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold Sept 2025
65 St Davids Terrace Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold May 2025
47 St Davids Terrace Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold May 2025
63 St Davids Terrace Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold Jul 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH4 0SL
Closest school
1.7 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.