Get started45 St Davids Terrace is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Saltney Ferry, Chester, Chester (CH4 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 846 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 32.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £128,000 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jan 2020
45 St Davids Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 45 St Davids Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,629
Street avg £1,541
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sandy Lane — bus stop.
4 January 2019Most recent
£128,000
-1.5%over 11 years19 January 2007
£129,950
+10.1%over 2 years10 August 2004
£118,000
+90.3%over 1 year27 August 2002
£62,000
+19.3%over 1 year30 March 2001
£51,950
+28.3%over 2 years10 July 1998
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0AE: £167,000 (2025–2024).
17 St Davids Terrace Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold Oct 2025
7 St Davids Terrace Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold Sept 2025
65 St Davids Terrace Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold May 2025
47 St Davids Terrace Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold May 2025
63 St Davids Terrace Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CH4 0AU
Closest school
1.7 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.