Get started25 St Davids Terrace is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Saltney Ferry, Chester, Chester (CH4 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 48.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2024
25 St Davids Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 16 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 16 years.
25 St Davids Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,693
Street avg £1,538
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sandy Lane — bus stop.
2 October 2015Most recent
£127,000
+161.9%over 15 years8 September 2000
£48,500
+47.0%over 6 months8 March 2000
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0AE: £167,000 (2025–2024).
17 St Davids Terrace Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold Oct 2025
7 St Davids Terrace Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold Sept 2025
65 St Davids Terrace Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold May 2025
47 St Davids Terrace Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold May 2025
63 St Davids Terrace Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH4 0BE
Closest school
1.7 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.