Get started6 Pine Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penyffordd, Chester, Chester (CH4 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 70 m² it's 27.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 18 EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £187,000.
6 Pine Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
6 Pine Way saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 8 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 6 Pine Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,671
Street avg £2,287
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 92 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Millstone Inn — bus stop.
11 October 2024Most recent
£187,000
+15.4%over 4 years29 May 2020
£162,000
23 September 2016
£161,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0AA: £206,000 (2023–2017).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 8 years
CH4 0AL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.