Get started86 High Street is a mid-terrace house in Tarvin, Chester, Chester (CH3 8JB). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £320,000 in July 2023.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Replacement of front door and front four windows like for like
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
86 High Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,516
Street avg £2,829
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodward Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application to retain works carried out on listed building for renovation and extension of existing dwellings, demolition of part of rear wall and left gable wall, in accordance with planning permission 6/20396 and 6/20397L - Retrospective
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 July 2023Most recent
£320,000
+39.1%over 5 years26 January 2018
£230,000
-8.0%over 6 months21 July 2017
£250,000
26 September 2014
£249,950
24 May 2006
£249,950
+165.9%over 8 years24 April 1998
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH3 8JB: £283,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CH3 8DH
Closest school
0.8 km
Tarvin Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.