Get started102 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tarvin, Chester, Chester (CH3 8JB). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
102 High Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 102 High Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,047
Street avg £2,861
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodward Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2023Most recent
£195,000
+21.9%over 9 years4 July 2014
£160,000
+17.6%over 4 years30 October 2009
£136,000
+60.0%over 5 years4 March 2004
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH3 8JB: £320,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CH3 8HW
Closest school
0.8 km
Tarvin Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.