Get started27 Mimosa Close is a mid-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4RX). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 15.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 86.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Mimosa Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 16 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 27 Mimosa Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,542
Street avg £1,587
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holm Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2018Most recent
£150,000
+25.1%over 5 years19 July 2013
£119,950
-11.1%over 6 years26 September 2006
£135,000
+15.4%over 2 years12 March 2004
£117,000
+46.3%over 9 months2 June 2003
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4RX: £215,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.