Get started15 Mulberry Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4RN). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 33% above the 2014 sale price. 12 years since the last transfer (April 2014). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 15 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Mulberry Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,786
Street avg £1,936
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holm Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2014Most recent
£100,000
-13.0%over 6 years1 June 2007
£115,000
+119.0%over 1 year28 February 2006
£52,500
-47.5%over 1 year22 July 2004
£100,000
+92.3%over 3 years17 July 2001
£52,000
+30.0%over 2 years9 April 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4RN: £155,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH2 4PQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.