Get started34 Holm Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 36.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 53% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it's 23% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 30 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £112,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
34 Holm Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 26 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 26 years.
34 Holm Drive outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,163
Street avg £1,994
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holm Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 2021Most recent
£112,500
+70.5%over 18 years8 October 2002
£66,000
+50.2%over 3 years22 January 1999
£43,950
+7.2%over 3 years5 May 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4RJ: £200,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CH2 4PQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.