Get started3 Linden Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Mickle Trafford, Chester, Chester (CH2 4QT). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 78.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it sits well below the postcode median (125 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2022 for £385,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Linden Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Price for 3 Linden Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 3 Linden Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,583
Street avg £3,594
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

20 September 2022Most recent
£385,000
+220.8%over 22 years3 December 1999
£120,000
+63.3%over 3 years23 February 1996
£73,500
-2.0%over 9 months31 May 1995
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4QT: £345,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH2 4QD
Plemstall Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Mickle Trafford Village School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.