Get started19 Ince Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4QB). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 sits 59.4% above the 2019 sale of £157,500. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £157,500.
19 Ince Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
19 Ince Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£157,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 19 Ince Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,575
Street avg £1,907
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elton Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

28 February 2019Most recent
£157,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4QB: £214,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CH2 4DY
Closest school
0.4 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB