Get started41 Lime Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4PX). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 37.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 71% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £123,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
41 Lime Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£1,984
Street avg £1,657
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Deansfield Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2020Most recent
£123,000
+2.5%over 15 years6 May 2005
£119,950
+110.4%over 3 years20 December 2001
£57,000
+52.0%over 2 years30 November 1999
£37,500
+17.2%over 2 years25 April 1997
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4PX: £172,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH2 4RF
Closest school
0.6 km
Elton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.