Get started20 Old Hall Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4NY). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 38.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2018 for £124,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 63 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 16 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 20 Old Hall Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,968
Street avg £1,624
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alvanley View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

31 May 2018Most recent
£124,000
17 February 2017
£124,500
+12.7%over 8 months22 June 2016
£110,500
-6.4%over 8 years25 March 2008
£118,000
+96.8%over 5 years30 April 2002
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4NY: £190,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH2 4QD
Closest school
0.5 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.