Get started12 Bunbury Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Stoak, Chester, Chester (CH2 4HL). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1075 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 34.7% above the 2021 sale price. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold January 2021 for £150,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Bunbury Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2021
Latest sale on 12 Bunbury Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 12 Bunbury Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,502
Street avg £1,782
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bunbury Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
64.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2021Most recent
£150,000
+27.1%over 11 years10 September 2009
£118,000
-21.3%over 2 years26 June 2007
£149,950
+67.6%over 4 years11 April 2003
£89,495
+118.3%over 8 years17 March 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4HL: £138,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH2 4RL
Closest school
2.3 km
The Oaks Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
57.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.