Get started12 Station Lane is a detached house in Mickle Trafford, Chester, Chester (CH2 4EH). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2022 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 64.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 62.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 172 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (147 m² median across 16 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £675,000 in June 2023.
12 Station Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£713,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 64.5% per year over 1 year.
£675,000
Growth on file: 64.5% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 12 Station Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,924
Street avg £3,138
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2023Most recent
£675,000
+75.3%over 1 year13 May 2022
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4EH: £485,000 (2025–2022).
14 Station Lane Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold May 2025
Chilton Foliat Station Lane Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Nov 2023
29 Station Lane Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Nov 2023
21 Station Lane Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Oct 2022
4 Station Lane Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
CH2 4BF
St Peters Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mickle Trafford Village School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.