Get started35 Springfields is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Mickle Trafford, Chester, Chester (CH2 4EG). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 77.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £206,000 in July 2024.
35 Springfields has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£206,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
35 Springfields is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,552
Street avg £2,500
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Methodist Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£206,000
+8.0%over 2 years28 October 2021
£190,700
+10.2%over 3 years13 November 2017
£173,000
+26.3%over 10 years25 May 2007
£137,000
-8.7%over 3 years30 September 2003
£150,000
+114.3%over 2 years15 June 2001
£70,000
+27.3%over 2 years29 January 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4EG: £205,000 (2025–2023).
19 Springfields Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Jun 2025
14 Springfields Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold May 2024
67 Springfields Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Jan 2024
53 Springfields Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Aug 2023
72 Springfields Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold May 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH2 4RF
Closest school
0.2 km
Mickle Trafford Village School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.