Get started8 Hurlestone Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Mickle Trafford, Chester, Chester (CH2 4DX). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 is 13.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 19.6% below the postcode norm. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2020 for £318,000.
8 Hurlestone Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2024
8 Hurlestone Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 8 Hurlestone Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,092
Street avg £2,619
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Plemstall Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

17 August 2020Most recent
£318,000
+278.6%over 22 years10 October 1997
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4DX: £281,000 (2022–2005).
7 Hurlestone Close Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold May 2022
3 Hurlestone Close Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Nov 2019
1 Hurlestone Close Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Nov 2015
5 Hurlestone Close Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Mar 2006
10 Hurlestone Close Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold May 2005
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CH2 4QD
Closest school
0.4 km
Mickle Trafford Village School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.