Get started8 Weaver Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Mickle Trafford, Chester, Chester (CH2 4DW). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2018. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £429,000 is 28.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £333,000 in March 2019.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£333,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£3,055
Street avg £2,844
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Methodist Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2019Most recent
£333,000
+161.7%over 18 years30 June 2000
£127,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4DW: £327,500 (2022–2020).
9 Weaver Grove Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Dec 2022
11 Weaver Grove Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Sept 2022
19 Weaver Grove Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Sept 2021
17 Weaver Grove Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Dec 2020
6 Weaver Grove Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Nov 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CH2 4JE
Closest school
0.3 km
Mickle Trafford Village School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB