Get startedChorlton Manor House is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Chorlton-By-Backford, Chester, Chester (CH2 4DH). It has a recorded floor area of 293 m² (around 3154 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 66), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £950,000 is 11.8% above the 2015 sale price. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Chorlton Manor House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Alterations to kitchen wall and morning room wall (retrospective)
Chorlton Manor House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£950,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 12 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 12 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

24 July 2015Most recent
£850,000
+3.0%over 6 years31 October 2008
£824,999
+83.3%over 5 years6 August 2003
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4DH: £260,000 (2020–2009).
Chorlton Lodge Little Rake Lane Chorlton By Backford Chester
Sold Apr 2020
Swift Barn Little Rake Lane Chorlton By Backford Chester
Sold Jul 2017
Jonhil Cottage Little Rake Lane Chorlton By Backford Chester
Sold Oct 2009
Swallow Barn Little Rake Lane Chorlton By Backford Chester
Sold Apr 2008
Chorlton Lodge Barn Little Rake Lane Chorlton By Backford Chester
Sold Jun 2004
CH2 4HF
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Acresfield Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.