Get started33 Elmwood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3RH). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1142 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2010. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 sits 85% above the 2011 sale of £178,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 27.4% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in October 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
33 Elmwood Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2020
33 Elmwood Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Amendment to application 18/04696/FUL for alterations to roof of extension.
33 Elmwood Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£178,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 33 Elmwood Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,687
Street avg £2,760
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shavington Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 October 2011Most recent
£178,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3RH: £375,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CH2 3NL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB