Get started25 Fieldway is a semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 3QR). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since July 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 sits 181.5% above the 2001 sale of £132,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 47.1% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Fieldway's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.0% per year over 3 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 22.0% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 25 Fieldway lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,380
Street avg £3,447
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Faulkner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

6 July 2001Most recent
£132,500
+76.7%over 2 years24 August 1998
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3QR: £470,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CH2 3JP
Closest school
0.3 km
Newton Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB