Get startedBirch Tree Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3PH). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. At 39 m² this is the 5th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in Birch Tree Court, where floor areas span 34–53 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 19.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 130.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £103,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Birch Tree Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jul 2022
Birch Tree Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£103,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
Birch Tree Court outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,654
Street avg £2,020
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lightfoot Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

17 November 2020Most recent
£103,500
+7.3%over 14 years13 January 2006
£96,500
+31.3%over 2 years15 August 2003
£73,500
+69.0%over 4 years1 April 1999
£43,500
+17.6%over 8 months22 July 1998
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3PH: £120,000 (2025–2020).
Birch Tree Court Flat 1 West Street Hoole Chester
Sold Jun 2025
Birch Tree Court Flat 10 West Street Hoole Chester
Sold May 2025
Birch Tree Court Flat 15 West Street Hoole Chester
Sold Dec 2024
Birch Tree Court Flat 14 West Street Hoole Chester
Sold Apr 2020
Birch Tree Court Flat 2 West Street Hoole Chester
Sold Dec 2014
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
CH2 3PH
Closest school
0.5 km
Newton Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.