Get startedBirch Tree Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3PH). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 34 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Birch Tree Court (34–53 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 11.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 206.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £120,000 in June 2025.
Birch Tree Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 30 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², Birch Tree Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,529
Street avg £1,940
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lightfoot Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2025Most recent
£120,000
+90.5%over 23 years24 May 2002
£63,000
+40.0%over 1 year19 December 2000
£45,000
+20.0%over 2 years27 July 1998
£37,500
-0.7%over 2 years26 September 1995
£37,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3PH: £116,000 (2025–2020).
Birch Tree Court Flat 10 West Street Hoole Chester
Sold May 2025
Birch Tree Court Flat 15 West Street Hoole Chester
Sold Dec 2024
Birch Tree Court Flat 5 West Street Hoole Chester
Sold Nov 2020
Birch Tree Court Flat 14 West Street Hoole Chester
Sold Apr 2020
Birch Tree Court Flat 2 West Street Hoole Chester
Sold Dec 2014
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
CH2 3PH
Closest school
0.5 km
Newton Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.