Get started5 Panton Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3HY). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 is 28.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 79.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in November 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 90 m² it's 23% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 18 EPCs).
5 Panton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2020
5 Panton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 13 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 5 Panton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,108
Street avg £2,786
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hamilton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

3 November 2017Most recent
£280,000
+21.7%over 3 years14 May 2014
£230,000
+2.2%over 3 years30 July 2010
£225,000
+40.6%over 5 years29 April 2005
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3HY: £390,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CH2 3RN
Closest school
0.2 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.