Get started23 Laurel Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3HU). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 901 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 is 36.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in May 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
23 Laurel Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jan 2020
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing conservatory and erection of single storey rear extension and loft conversion with rear dormer
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 17 years.
£268,762
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 23 Laurel Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,210
Street avg £2,519
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Canadian Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

20 May 2016Most recent
£268,762
+16.9%over 6 years30 April 2010
£230,000
+0.7%over 3 years16 March 2007
£228,500
+224.1%over 7 years27 August 1999
£70,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3HU: £305,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CH2 3RN
Closest school
0.2 km
Hoole Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.