Get started27 Clare Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3HT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 24.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 27 Clare Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 20 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 27 Clare Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,778
Street avg £2,415
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Canadian Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2016Most recent
£225,000
+40.6%over 2 years21 February 2014
£160,000
-3.6%21 February 2014
£166,000
+81.4%over 11 years27 February 2002
£91,500
+43.0%over 2 years30 July 1999
£64,000
+20.8%over 3 years31 May 1996
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3HT: £267,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CH2 3ET
Closest school
0.3 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.