Get started11 Clare Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3HT). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 23% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 50.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £243,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Clare Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£243,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
11 Clare Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,793
Street avg £2,414
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Canadian Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2019Most recent
£243,000
+3.4%over 3 years9 September 2016
£235,000
+38.2%over 5 years31 August 2011
£170,000
+7.6%over 6 years10 June 2005
£158,000
+92.7%over 4 years25 May 2001
£82,000
+64.0%over 5 years20 October 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3HT: £267,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CH2 3FD
Closest school
0.3 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.