Get started7 Edge Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 3DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 531 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 48.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 28.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 49 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 23 EPCs).
7 Edge Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2019
7 Edge Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 17 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 7 Edge Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,535
Street avg £2,266
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lock Vaults PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

6 January 2014Most recent
£125,000
-4.6%over 4 years23 November 2009
£131,000
+0.8%over 5 years20 August 2004
£129,950
+178.0%over 4 years19 November 1999
£46,750
+26.4%over 3 years8 November 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3DZ: £179,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CH2 3PB
Closest school
0.2 km
St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.