Get started3 Edge Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 3DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 38.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 45 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2023
3 Edge Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 3 Edge Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,933
Street avg £2,240
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lock Vaults PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

19 January 2018Most recent
£132,000
+1.5%over 10 years2 August 2007
£130,000
+44.5%over 4 years28 March 2003
£89,950
+52.5%over 2 years29 September 2000
£59,000
+32.6%over 2 years29 May 1998
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3DZ: £179,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CH2 3PB
Closest school
0.2 km
St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.