Get started5 Edna Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 3BW). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 41.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Edna Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 14 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Edna Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,469
Street avg £2,493
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chester Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 July 2015Most recent
£158,000
+8.0%over 8 years11 December 2006
£146,250
+22.9%over 3 years7 November 2003
£119,000
+48.8%over 1 year19 December 2001
£80,000
+37.9%over 6 months18 June 2001
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3BW: £230,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH2 3DZ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.