Get started9 Westminster Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3BF). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 48.5% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 66.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
9 Westminster Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 13 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 13 years.
9 Westminster Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,851
Street avg £1,932
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Werburghs School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2013Most recent
£134,000
-2.9%over 7 years8 August 2006
£138,000
+97.1%over 6 years30 June 2000
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3BF: £123,500 (2016–2005).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
CH2 3PB
Closest school
0.1 km
St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.