Get started28 Westminster Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3BB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 20% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2022
28 Westminster Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 22 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£3,095
Street avg £2,081
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westminster Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

26 March 2018Most recent
£260,000
+67.7%over 5 years27 July 2012
£155,000
+19.2%over 9 years27 November 2002
£130,000
+80.6%over 3 years17 June 1999
£72,000
+50.0%over 3 years19 April 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3BB: £307,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CH2 3PX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.