Get started9 Bailey Bridge Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Chester (CH2 2RH). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 989 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since March 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 is 43.8% above the 2010 sale price.
9 Bailey Bridge Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 11 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 9 Bailey Bridge Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,557
Street avg £2,560
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waterloo Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

29 March 2010Most recent
£235,000
+119.1%over 10 years29 July 1999
£107,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2RH: £280,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH2 2JE
Closest school
0.7 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB