Get started5 Bailey Bridge Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 2RH). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £330,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Bailey Bridge Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 26 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 5 Bailey Bridge Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,267
Street avg £2,471
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waterloo Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2025Most recent
£330,000
+57.1%over 12 years1 March 2013
£210,000
+35.5%over 11 years19 March 2001
£155,000
+28.9%over 1 year29 October 1999
£120,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2RH: £278,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH2 2JB
Closest school
0.7 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.