Get started20 Benton Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Chester (CH2 2RD). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 24.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £197,000 in January 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Benton Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2021
20 Benton Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 20 Benton Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,699
Street avg £2,721
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waterloo Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

15 January 2021Most recent
£197,000
+137.9%over 20 years29 June 2000
£82,800
+38.1%over 1 year21 July 1998
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2RD: £300,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH2 2BY
Closest school
0.5 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.