Get started18 Benton Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Chester (CH2 2RD). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 24.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 78.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 41 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
18 Benton Drive is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,667
Street avg £2,690
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waterloo Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2017Most recent
£187,000
+24.7%over 11 years13 April 2006
£150,000
+82.9%over 5 years21 August 2000
£82,000
+36.8%over 2 years24 July 1998
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2RD: £300,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH2 2BY
Closest school
0.5 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.