Get started22 Duchess Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 2JL). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity. At 56 m² this is the 8th smallest of 78 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–120 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 78 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £163,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 23 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 23 years.
22 Duchess Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,911
Street avg £2,239
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Abbey Court Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2025Most recent
£163,000
+1.9%over 7 years9 March 2018
£160,000
+6.7%over 10 years19 July 2007
£150,000
+40.8%over 4 years31 July 2002
£106,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2JL: £160,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CH2 2JL
Closest school
0.3 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.