Get started20 Duchess Place is a two-bedroom detached house in Chester (CH2 2JL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity. At 55 m² this is the 6th smallest of 78 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–120 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 78 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £159,550 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 23 years.
£159,550
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 20 Duchess Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,901
Street avg £2,239
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Abbey Court Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2025Most recent
£159,550
+14.0%over 18 years1 September 2006
£139,950
+7.7%over 2 years14 November 2003
£130,000
+22.1%over 1 year31 July 2002
£106,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2JL: £160,500 (2025–2025).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CH2 2JL
Closest school
0.3 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.