Get started19 Egerton Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 2JE). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1535 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since September 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 is 33.2% above the 2010 sale price. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
19 Egerton Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Apr 2020
Demolish side garage and construct two storey side extension and single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.5% per year over 8 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 12.5% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 19 Egerton Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,173
Street avg £2,780
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Egerton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

1 September 2010Most recent
£310,000
+158.4%over 8 years9 August 2002
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2JE: £410,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CH2 2JB
Closest school
0.5 km
Mill View Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB