Get started10 Egerton Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 2JE). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 129.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £450,000 in December 2023.
10 Egerton Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 10 Egerton Drive.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Removal of existing conservatory and garage and erection of two storey side and rear extension
Latest sale on 10 Egerton Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 10 Egerton Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,891
Street avg £2,598
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Egerton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

13 December 2023Most recent
£450,000
+63.6%over 3 years21 August 2020
£275,000
+137.1%over 18 years18 March 2002
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2JE: £362,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CH2 2JB
Closest school
0.5 km
Mill View Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.