Get started16 Egerton Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 2JE). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 46.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 29.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 81 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jan 2026
16 Egerton Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 19 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 16 Egerton Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,802
Street avg £2,738
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Egerton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

27 May 2016Most recent
£227,000
+229.0%over 7 years20 March 2009
£69,000
-40.0%over 7 years31 August 2001
£115,000
+98.3%over 4 years26 June 1997
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2JE: £410,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CH2 2JE
Closest school
0.5 km
Mill View Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.